Puppetry at the Edinburgh Fringe 2015

30. June 2015 - Helen Babbs

The Ed Fringe runs from the 7 to 31 August this year and the list of what’s on is, as ever, endless. Happily, we have once again combed through the bulky brochure and picked out all the puppetry that’s on offer.

Here’s our list of puppet shows you might want to check out (show – company – venue – dates). You can then find out more about each show on the Fringe website.

Theatre

Bruce – The Last Great Hunt – Underbelly Cowgate – Aug 6-30

I Am Beast – Sparkle and Dark – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 5-17, 19-31

Mwathirika – Papermoon – C Venues – Aug 15-31

Baggage – Stage 32 – the Space @ Surgeons Hall – Aug 7-9

Beowulf – Atomic Force Productions – Sweet Grassmarket – Aug 10-23

Beyond Expectations – Untold Theatre – Greenside @ Infirmary Street – Aug 7-15

CELL – Smoking Apples and Dogfish – Underbelly Cowgate – Aug 6-30

Citizen Puppet – Blind Summit – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 5-30

ErictheFred – ETF Productions – Assembly Roxy – Aug 8-11, 13-16, 18-23, 25-30

Father Time – Seckford Theatre Company – SpaceTriplex – Aug 10-15

Gomaar Trilogy – various – Summerhall – Aug 7-10, 12-17, 19-24, 26-30

Comedy

Munch – Sitch'n'Kink – Underbelly Med Quad – Aug 5-18, 20-31

Backstage in Biscuit Land – Touretteshero – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 24-30

The Flying Ship – Popinjay Productions – Greenside @ Royal Terrace – Aug 17-22

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Too Tired – No Friends – Paradise in the Vault – Aug 7-15

Tatterdemalion – Flabbergast – Assembly Roxy – Aug 5-18, 20-31

Musicals and opera

Avenue Q – Viva! – Greenside @ Infirmary Street – Aug 11-14

Dance and physical theatre

The Biggest Marionette Circus in the World – Theatre Klinika Lalek – Momentum Venues @ St Stephens – Aug 5-30

The Girl Who Fell in Love with the Moon – Human Zoo – Pleasance Dome – Aug 5-16, 18-31

Children's shows

Chicken Licken – DNA – Summerhall – Aug 5-6, 10-16, 18-23, 25-29

The Secret Garden – Not Cricket Productions – C Venues – Aug 5-17, 19-31

Funny Bones Trash – Funny Bones – Gilded Balloon – Aug 5-17, 19-24, 26-30

Geometric City – Moulded Theatre – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 24-31

The Worry Monster – Aireborne Theatre Leeds – Paradise in Augustines – Aug 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 25, 27, 29

The Assembly of Animals – Tim Spooner – Summerhall – Aug 23-30

The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light – Assembly Roxy – Aug 6-16, 18-23, 25-31

Cinder-Ella – Krazy Kat Theatre – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 5-11, 13-16, 18-23

The Garden Man – Little Tricks – Assembly Rooms – Aug 6-16

The Hunting of the Snark – Alice House & RG Media – Pleasance Courtyard – Aug 5-16, 18-31

The Man Who Planted Trees – Puppet State – Scottish Storytelling Centre – Aug 6-16, 18-19

A Midsummer Night's Dream – Boxtale Soup – Greenside @ Infirmary Street – Aug 7-8, 10-15, 17, 20-22, 24, 27-29

The Piper – Underbelly & Marguerite Pepper – Underbelly Potterrow – Aug 5-16, 18-23, 25-31

A Pocket Full of Grimms – Story Pocket – Gilded Balloon – Aug 5-17, 19-23, 25-31

The Tap Dancing Mermaid – Tessa Bide – Summerhall – Aug 5-10, 12-17, 19-24, 26-30

Credits

Quotes

We've combed through the bulky brochure and picked out all the puppetry that’s on offer at this year's Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

Back to Previews

Additional Info

https://tickets.edfringe.com

Links

https://tickets.edfringe.com

Share